Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 21 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #47291
    AverageJoeAverageJoe
    Participant

    Hello,

    Using Scapy to create ARP request. I get this message: ARP who has ?? says ??

    I’ve entered all coding as per the video instructions (4.5)

    import scapy.all as scapy

    def scan(ip):
    arp_request = scapy.ARP(pdst=ip)
    print(arp_request.summary())

    scan(“10.0.0.1/24”)

    Thanks for any help!

    #47309
    diegodiego
    Moderator

    Hi!
    Are you sure you are using the latest custom kali image provided by Zaid? It’s important!
    Which scapy version are you using?

    Let me know.
    Diego

    #47313
    AverageJoeAverageJoe
    Participant

    Hi!,

    My main OS is kali linux.

    I managed to fix the issue by doing a google search, just updated scapy.

    Zaids’ kali version is 2 years old, so I prefer using my version, which is up-to-date.

    If I run into any more problems, I will use Zaids’ version.

    Thanks for your help.

    #47331
    diegodiego
    Moderator

    Hi!
    Ok, cool you solve it.
    Just to let you know, custom kali is not 2 years old, it uses Gnome for the graphic interface, which is what makes you think is old but is based on offical kali 2020.1.
    Also we don’t recommend using it as main OS, actually kali was designed to be used as a virtual machine, and I mean the release by Offensive security.

    Greetings!
    Diego

    #47333
    AverageJoeAverageJoe
    Participant

    Hi,

    Thanks for getting back to me.

    I will be using Zaids’ version of kali from here on as a virtual machine.

    Thanks again.

    #47353
    diegodiego
    Moderator

    Hi!
    Cool, let me know if you have any issue.

    Greetings!
    Diego

    #47645
    AverageJoeAverageJoe
    Participant

    Hi,

    Is it normal to run network_scanner and only see one entry come up (Only the AP address/MAC are showing up)?

    I tried executing netdiscover -r 10.0.2.1/24 on kali and got the same result.

    Thanks!

    #47646
    diegodiego
    Moderator

    Hi!
    Is your windows VM up and running while scanning?

    Can you show the results of:
    ifconfig and route -n in kali
    ipconfig in windows
    Can you share a screenshot of the Network settings used in VirtualBox for both machines?

    Thanks!
    Diego

    #47647
    AverageJoeAverageJoe
    Participant

    Hi,

    Results of route-n and ifconfig:

    # route -n
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
    0.0.0.0 10.0.2.1 0.0.0.0 UG 100 0 0 eth0
    10.0.2.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 100 0 0 eth0
    [email protected]:~#
    [email protected]:~#
    [email protected]:~# ifconfig
    eth0: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    inet 10.0.2.15 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 10.0.2.255
    inet6 fe80::a00:27ff:fea1:50cb prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x20<link>
    ether 08:00:27:a1:50:cb txqueuelen 1000 (Ethernet)
    RX packets 201913 bytes 296808930 (283.0 MiB)
    RX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 frame 0
    TX packets 30926 bytes 2493249 (2.3 MiB)
    TX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 carrier 0 collisions 0

    lo: flags=73<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING> mtu 65536
    inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 255.0.0.0
    inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128 scopeid 0x10<host>
    loop txqueuelen 1000 (Local Loopback)
    RX packets 30 bytes 1696 (1.6 KiB)
    RX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 frame 0
    TX packets 30 bytes 1696 (1.6 KiB)
    TX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 carrier 0 collisions 0

    [email protected]:~#

    Ipconfig windows:

    Ipv4 address 10.0.2.4
    Subnet mask 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway 10.0.21

    Windows VM is up and running.

    Using Nat Network for both VM machines.

    #47662
    diegodiego
    Moderator

    Hi!
    Can you share a screenshot of the Network settings used in VirtualBox for both machines? It would be better if you do it, then we can check that the settings are correct and discard possible errors.

    Can you share your code please?

    Remember to use the code button.

    Thanks!
    Diego

    #47663
    AverageJoeAverageJoe
    Participant

    Hi,

    I don’t understand how to use this code. I did take screenshots of Network settings for both machines. Just can’t figure out
    how to insert the files in here.

    Sorry about that.

    #47688
    diegodiego
    Moderator

    Hi!
    It can be easier to upload the screenshots to any image hosting service and share the link here.

    Greetings!
    Diego

    #47691
    AverageJoeAverageJoe
    Participant
    #47752
    diegodiego
    Moderator

    Hi!
    Thanks for sharing, acording to the Network settings averything should work fine, are you able to reach kali’s web servers from windows VM machine?

    Start apache server with:
    service apache2 start

    Then open any web browser in windows VM and type kali’s ip in address bar, you should see the main web page with the message “It works :)”.

    Also can you share your code? Maybe use pastebin.com to share it.

    Let me know how it goes!
    Diego

    #47774
    AverageJoeAverageJoe
    Participant

    Hi,

    I did as instructed, start apache2, opened web browser in windows VM, typed in kali’s ip address, and received message “it works”.

    Signed up with pastebin.com, copied and saved source code. pastebin.com/PhkgYBdj

    Strange thing about all this, is that it did work at the beginning, received 3 or 4 ip addresses with MAC’s.
    I don’t know why I am having this issue now. I checked my coding and looks the same as in the video. Maybe you
    can find something I’m missing.

    Thanks for all your patience Diego!

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 21 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.