- This topic has 11 replies, 2 voices, and was last updated 4 months ago by
Diego Pérez.
- AuthorPosts
- October 24, 2024 at 2:42 pm #201553
osuteye
ParticipantWhenever I run this script I had this error depicts below the script.
# usr/bin/env python
import requests
url=”google.com”
get_response = requests.get(“https://”+url)
print(get_response)ERROR
import requests
ModuleNotFoundError No Module name ‘requests’Please assist.
ThanksOctober 24, 2024 at 7:26 pm #201560Diego Pérez
ModeratorHi!
Are you running the code in custom kali?Greetings!
DiegoOctober 24, 2024 at 10:32 pm #201563osuteye
ParticipantYES.
October 25, 2024 at 6:53 pm #201582Diego Pérez
ModeratorHi!
Can you share a screenshot with the command used to run it?Thanks!
DiegoOctober 28, 2024 at 10:39 am #201620osuteye
ParticipantPlease find attached the file requested.
ThanksAttachments:
You must be logged in to view attached files.October 28, 2024 at 6:31 pm #201628Diego Pérez
ModeratorHi!
The error in the screenshot has nothing to do with what you have described before, can you explain?
And share your script please.Greetings!
DiegoOctober 29, 2024 at 10:01 am #201635osuteye
ParticipantInitial when I run the script I had the message
ERROR
import requests
ModuleNotFoundError No Module name ‘requesThen I run this commmand at the terminal to install the request mudole
pip install requeststhis is before I run the script again.
This is the script
# usr/bin/env python
import requests
url=”google.com”
get_response = requests.get(“https://”+url)
print(get_response)October 29, 2024 at 5:47 pm #201654Diego Pérez
ModeratorHi!
Is your kali properly connected to internet? Can you open firefox and surf the web?Greetings!
DiegoOctober 30, 2024 at 4:22 pm #201697osuteye
ParticipantYes. I am browse the internet from the Kali Linux Firefox
Check the attached file.
ThanksAttachments:
You must be logged in to view attached files.October 30, 2024 at 7:23 pm #201702Diego Pérez
ModeratorHi!
The error is related to a network issue, can you try to type the full URL in the request? I mean avoid concatenating the variable and https://.Let me know how it goes!
DiegoNovember 1, 2024 at 3:26 pm #201749November 1, 2024 at 10:08 pm #201761Diego Pérez
ModeratorHi!
Cool, it is working fine. Now try to split the protocol and the domain name once again.Greetings!
Diego - AuthorPosts
- You must be logged in to reply to this topic.